Hiltzheimer Recognized as One of Three Best DWI Lawyers in Raleigh
[…] Contact us for a free, confidential consultation and case evaluation at (919) 899-9404.
Read MoreWarrant Required for Blood Draw from Unconscious DWI Suspect
Until this year, North Carolina law permitted the taking of a blood sample from an unconscious DWI suspect under the apparent rationale that, by the simple fact of being rendered unconscious, we give up the fundamental right to be free from governmental intrusion into the contents of our own blood.
North Carolina General Statute § 20-16.2(b) still reads as follows:
(b) Unconscious Person May Be Tested. – If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied-consent offense, and the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sample or may direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may be effectively performed. In this instance the notification of rights set out in subsection (a) and the request required by subsection (c) are not necessary.
If you are conscious, on the other hand, the Constitution and its protections apply as you would expect.